CEO 79-14 -- March 22, 1979
[…] Cannon v. Churchwell, 195 So.2d 599 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1967).
Similarly, a longstanding provision of the Administrative Procedure Act, s. 120.09, F. S., allowed the disqualification of a member of an administrative body for bias, prejudice, interest, or other causes. However, this provision was held not to apply to city commissions in City of Opa Locka v. State ex rel. Tepper, supra. Section 120.09 has been amended and presently exists as s. 120.71, F. S. It appears that the present section also would have no application to a city councilman, as Ch. 120 does not apply to municipal agencies. Section 120.52(1)(c), F. S.
In 1972, s. 286.012, F. S., was enacted. This statute, with only minor amendments, presently provides:
No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143. [Section 286.012, F. S. 1977.]
The Attorney General has rendered numerous opinions interpreting this provision.